United States Court of Appeals
[…] Determining the maximum sentence a similarly situated adult would be subject to may
require application of the Guidelines. This means only that a sentencing court may
have to consider the Guidelines to determine the upper limit of the sentence which can
be imposed on a juvenile, on the basis of the sentencing range the Guidelines provide
for an adult. It does not require "plenary application of the Guidelines to juvenile
delinquents." R.L.C., 503 U.S. at 307.
A court may sentence a juvenile to probation under 18 U.S.C. § 5037(a).
Section 5037 also indicates that §§ 3563, 3564, and 3565 apply to juvenile probation
orders. See 18 U.S.C. § 5037(b). Section 3565, in turn, governs revocation of
probation and states that a court can "revoke the sentence of probation and resentence
the defendant under subchapter A." Id. § 3565(a)(2). A provision in subchapter A,
§ 3553(a), lists the factors a court should consider in determining a sentence. The
factors include "any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission
. . .." Id. § 3553(a)(5).