United States v. A.J.
[…] Determining the maximum sentence a similarly situated adult would be subject to may require application of the Guidelines. This means only that a sentencing court may have to consider the Guidelines to determine the upper limit of the sentence which can be imposed on a juvenile, on the basis of the sentencing range the Guidelines provide for an adult. It does not require “plenary application of the Guidelines to juvenile delinquents.” R.L.C., 503 U.S. at 307, 112 S.Ct. 1329.

A court may sentence a juvenile to probation under 18 U.S.C. § 5037(a). Section 5037 also indicates that §§ 3563, 3564, and 3565 apply to juvenile probation orders. See 18 U.S.C. § 5037(b). Section 3565, in turn, governs revocation of probation and states that a court can “revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” Id. § 3565(a)(2). A provision in subchapter A, § 3553(a), lists the factors a court should consider in determining a sentence. The factors include “any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission ....” Id. § 3553(a)(5).