Duvall v. Atty Gen USA
[…] If it loses in one hearing, it may simply reinitiate the process – repeatedly if necessary. Collateral estoppel would prevent this result. It would require, consistent with the INA, that the INS present all available evidence against the individual during a single hearing. Only if the INS can do so, and satisfy its burden of proof, will it be entitled to an order of removal. See id. § 1229a(c)(1)(A). Indeed, the INA itself recognizes that collateral estoppel will be applied in immigration proceedings. One section of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1228, allows the United States to request an order of removal from a federal judge during criminal proceedings involving an alien convicted of an aggravated felony. Id. The statute notably clarifies that “[d]enial of a request for a judicial order of removal shall not preclude the [INS] from initiating removal proceedings . . . upon the same ground of deportability or upon any other ground of deportability.” Id. § 1228(c)(4). In other words, the Act expressly provides that collateral estoppel does not apply in this circumstance.