IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 105a(a)(5),5 "Congress carved out one class of cases . . . where de
novo review in district court claims of nationality would be
available: cases in which the person subject to deportation claims
to be a United States citizen."6 Under that section, the Court of
Appeals may transfer the claim for a de novo review by the district
court if there is a genuine issue of material fact.
The INS now urges that Medina is entitled to that
4
See INA § 105a(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(exclusive procedure
for judicial review of orders of deportation and exclusion
governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq., which vests exclusive
jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals).
5
8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(5). That section reads:
Claim of Nationality; determination or transfer to
district court for hearing de novo. Whenever any
petitioner, who seeks review of an order under this
section, claims to be a national of the United States
and makes a showing that his claim is not frivolous,
the court shall (A) pass upon the issues presented when
it appears from the pleadings and affidavits filed by
the parties that no genuine issue of material fact is
presented; or (B) where a genuine issue of material
fact as to the petitioner's nationality is presented,
transfer the proceedings to a United States district
court for the district where the petitioner has his
residence for hearing de novo of the nationality claim
and determination as if such proceedings were
originally initiated in the district court under the
provisions of section 2201 of title 28.
6
Agosto v. INS, 436 U.S. 748, 753 (1978)(emphasis added).
4
determination in district court. We note in passing that the
language of the provision is phrased to protect the petitioner
seeking recognition of his or her citizenship, not the INS.