United States Court of Appeals
[…] The majority cites 18 U.S.C. § 3521 as a lone example of "other statutes" that
authorize payment of witnesses in apparent contradiction to § 201(c)(2). I see no such
contradiction. Under § 3521(a)(1) the government may provide for the relocation and
protection of a government witness or potential witness threatened by violence or other
interference. The government may provide for the relocation and protection of such
witnesses, including payment of living expenses, where necessary to protect the witness
and assure that person's health safety and welfare. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b)(1). But
the plain purpose of this statute is protection, not compensation; payments and other
gratuities are provided "in connection with the protection . . . of a witness," and must
be determined by the Attorney General to be "necessary to protect the person involved
from bodily injury and otherwise to assure the health, safety, and welfare of that
person." Id.
I think it also clear that no absurdity results from holding both the government
as well as private entities bound by a statute intended to protect the reliability of
testimony. To the contrary, I find no reason to believe that testimony bought and paid