dissenting.
[…] The majority cites 18 U.S.C. § 3521 as a lone example of “other statutes” that authorize payment of witnesses in apparent contradiction to § 201(c)(2). I see no such contradiction. Under § 3521(a)(1) the government may provide for the relocation and protection of a government witness or potential witness threatened by violence or other interference. The government may provide for the relocation and protection of such witnesses, including payment of living expenses, where necessary to protect the witness and assure that person’s health safety and welfare. See 18 U.S.C. § 3521(b)(1). But the plain purpose of this statute is protection, not compensation; payments and other gratuities are provided “in connection with the protection ... of a witness,” and must be determined by *398the Attorney General to be “necessary to protect the person involved from bodily injury and otherwise to assure the health, safety, and welfare of that person.” Id.
I think it also clear that no absurdity results from holding both the government as well as private entities bound by a statute intended to protect the reliability of testimony.