Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999). Local telephone service providers
[…] carrier may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement with the
requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without regard to the
standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251 of this title.
The agreement shall include a detailed schedule of itemized charges for
interconnection and each service or network element included in the
agreement. The agreement, including any interconnection agreement
negotiated before February 8, 1996, shall be submitted to the State
commission under subsection (e) of this section.
31
The FCC promulgated 47 C.F.R. § 51.303 which requires all interconnection9
agreements, even those that predate the 1996 Act, to be submitted to the state
commissions for approval. The rule states, "All interconnection agreements between
an incumbent LEC and a telecommunications carrier, including those negotiated before
February 8, 1996, shall be submitted by the parties to the appropriate state commission
for approval . . . ." 47 C.F.R. § 51.303(a).
The petitioners argue that the rule violates the explicit language of the Act
because, while the Act references agreements entered into pursuant to § 251, the rule
applies to all agreements, even those entered into years before the Act was passed. The