Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999). Local telephone service providers
[…] commission may terminate an exemption. Second, they disagree with the limitation the
rule places on the statutory phrase "unduly economically burdensome." Third, they
suggest that the rule impermissibly shifts the burden of proof in exemption proceedings.
1. Prerequisites for Terminating an Exemption
Section 251(f)(1)(A) explains that a state commission may terminate an
exemption for a rural telephone company if a request for interconnection, services, or
network elements "is not unduly economically burdensome, is technically feasible, and
is consistent with section 254 of this title (other than subsections (b)(7) and (c)(1)(D)
thereof)." The FCC promulgated 47 C.F.R. § 51.405 pursuant to § 251(f). The rule
requires the ILECs to offer evidence that the application of the requirements under §
251(c) "would be likely to cause undue economic burden beyond the economic burden
25
that is typically associated with efficient competitive entry" in order to justify
exemption. 47 C.F.R. § 51.405(c).
The petitioners contend the rule is invalid because it alters the statutorily-
mandated criteria that must be met in order for a state commission to terminate a rural
ILEC's exemption.