Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366 (1999). Local telephone service providers
[…] 5
1. Hypothetical Network Standard
In its First Report and Order, the FCC explained that forward-looking
methodologies, like TELRIC, consider the costs that a carrier would incur in the future
for providing the interconnection or unbundled access to its network elements. See
First Report and Order ¶ 683. These costs either can be based on the most efficient
network configuration and technology currently available, or on the ILEC's existing
network infrastructures. See id. The FCC chose an approach which it says combined
the two possibilities. See id. ¶ 685. Pursuant to § 252(d)(1), the FCC promulgated 47
C.F.R. § 51.505 entitled "Forward-looking economic cost." It states in part that "[t]he
total element long-run incremental cost of an element should be measured based on the
use of the most efficient telecommunications technology currently available and the
lowest cost network configuration, given the existing location of the incumbent LEC's
wire centers." 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(b)(1). The only nonhypothetical factor in the
calculation is the use of the actual location of the ILEC's existing wire centers.
The petitioners assert that the hypothetical network standard upon which
TELRIC's costs are based is contrary to the Act's plain language. Section