Johnson v. James Langley Operating Co.
[…] See 111 F.3d 396, 399 (5th Cir. 1997). The court concluded that plaintiffs’ evidence of elevated lead levels failed to show that the release posed a threat to the public or the environment. See id. 9 We disagree with Amoco and Licciardi to the extent that they saddle a landowner with the costs of testing and sampling in response to a release or threat of a release of hazardous substances. CERCLA plainly contemplates liability for site assessment. The statute defines “response” to include removal actions. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25). Removal, in turn, includes “such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (emphasis added). Moreover, CERCLA’s plain language does not incorporate any quantitative threshold into its definition of hazardous substances. See United States v.