Secretary Labor v. Trinity Ind Inc
[…] applied Darden to other statutes that include definitions of
“employer” or “employee” similar to ERISA’s. See, e.g.,
Clackamas Gastroenterology Assocs., P.C. v. Wells, 538 U.S.
440, 444-51 (2003) (Americans with Disabilities Act); Walters
v. Metro. Educ. Enters., 519 U.S. 202, 211 (1997) (Title VII);
Sempier v. Johnson & Higgins, 45 F.3d 724, 728 n.4 (3d Cir.
1995) (Age Discrimination in Employment Act); Shapiro v.
Sutherland, 835 F. Supp. 836, 837-38 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (False
Claims Act).
ERISA defines “employee” as “any individual employed
by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6). That definition is
essentially identical to the definition of “employee” in the OSH
Act. See id. § 652(6) (“The term ‘employee’ means an employee
of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer
which affects commerce.”). Other courts of appeals, as well as
the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission itself,
have already applied Darden to the Act. See e.g., Slingluff v.
OSHRC, 425 F.3d 861, 867-69 (10th Cir. 2005); IBP, Inc. v.
Herman, 144 F.3d 861, 865 (D.C. Cir. 1998); Loomis Cabinet
Co. v.