Secretary Labor v. Trinity Ind Inc
[…] those tests to employees and prospective employers bidding for
work. The testing, id. § 1926.1101(k)(2)(i), and notification, id.
§ 1926.1101(k)(2)(ii), provisions are those at issue in this case.
Pursuant to the regulation, the thermal system insulation and
surfacing materials of buildings constructed prior to 1981 are
presumed to contain asbestos and are deemed “presumed
asbestos containing material” (“PACM”). Id. § 1926.1101(b).
Tests done in accordance with the regulation can be used by the
building owner to rebut the presumption that such materials
actually contain asbestos. Id. § 1926.1101(k)(5).
The first issue to be addressed is the ALJ’s
reclassification of Trinity’s violations as “non-serious.”
Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 666(k), “a serious violation shall be
deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial
probability that death or serious physical harm could result from
a condition which exists . . . unless the employer did not, and
could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the
presence of the violation.” The ALJ ruled that the Secretary had
failed to meet her burden of showing that a serious violation had
occurred because “there is no evidence to show any significant
exposure to asbestos.” (A.R. 20). Trinity agrees, arguing that the