Secretary of Labor v. Trinity Industries, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Clackamas Gastroenterology Assocs., P.C. v. Wells, 538 U.S. 440, 444-51, 123 S.Ct. 1673, 155 L.Ed.2d 615 (2003) (Americans with Disabilities Act); Walters v. Metro. Educ. Enters., 519 U.S. 202, 211, 117 S.Ct. 660, 136 L.Ed.2d 644 (1997) (Title VII); Sempier v. Johnson & Higgins, 45 F.3d 724, 728 n. 4 (3d Cir.1995) (Age Discrimination in Employ*404ment Act); Shapiro v. Sutherland, 835 F.Supp. 836, 837-38 (E.D.Pa.1993) (False Claims Act).

ERISA defines “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6). That definition is essentially identical to the definition of “employee” in the OSH Act. See id. § 652(6) (“The term ‘employee’ means an employee of an employer who is employed in a business of his employer which affects commerce .”). Other courts of appeals, as well as the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission itself, have already applied Darden to the Act. See e.g., Slingluff v. OSHRC, 425 F.3d 861, 867-69 (10th Cir.2005); IBP, Inc. v. Herman, 144 F.3d 861, 865 (D.C.Cir.1998); Loomis Cabinet Co. v.