FTC v. Check Investors Inc
[…] the underlying debt unless that charge is authorized by law or
the agreement creating the debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1).
The FDCPA allows consumers to sue an offending
creditor for actual damages, attorney’s fees and costs, as well as
statutory damages up to $1,000 . 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a). The
FDCPA also provides the FTC with enforcement authority. 15
U.S.C. § 1692l(a).
IV. THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT
Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), prohibits,
inter alia, “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce.” Section 13(b), 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), provides that “in
proper cases the Commission may seek, and after proper proof,
the [district] court may issue, a permanent injunction.” “The
deceptive acts or practices forbidden by the [FTC] Act include
those used in the collection of debts.” Trans World Accounts,
O:\PRECEDENTIAL\2005\053558p.wpd
21
Inc. v. FTC, 594 F.2d 212, 214 (9th Cir. 1979). Trans World
was a debt collection agency that sent out a series of five or six