Washington v. Roosen, Varchetti & Oliver, PPLC
[…] The Sixth Circuit concluded there was a question of material fact whether the document would be deceiving or misleading to the least sophisti*1027cated consumer. Hartman, 569 F.3d at 613. Here, no deceptive document was attached to the state-court complaint.

4. Did the Allegations in the State-Court Complaint Disgrace the Plaintiffs?

Web Equity argues “Plaintiffs have not alleged, nor can they prove, that the fraud claims were pled ‘in order to disgrace the consumer.’” (Web Equity Br. 8.) Section 1692e(7) prohibits the “false representation or implication that the consumer committed any crime or other conduct in order to disgrace the consumer.”

Web Equity is entitled to dismissal of Plaintiffs claims brought under § 1692e(7). Plaintiffs’ brief fails to respond to Web Equity’s argument. In fact, Plaintiffs’ brief does not mention its claim under subsection (7).