Washington v. Roosen, Varchetti & Oliver, PPLC
[…] That allegation states a claim under the FDCPA.

3. Was the alleged violation of Michigan Court Rule 2.113(F) Directed at a Consumer?

Web Equity argues that the purpose of the state-court rule is for the benefit of the state court and therefore the alleged violation, the written instrument statement, is not directed at the consumer and would not alter the consumer’s behavior.

According to the Complaint, Plaintiffs’ claim arising from the “written instrument” statement is based on the prohibition in § 1692e(10). (Compl. ¶ 38d.) Section 1692e(10) prohibits the “use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.”

Although the Court agrees that the claim based on the missing written instrument should be dismissed, the Court declines to adopt the rule urged by Web Equity here on this issue. Web Equity relies on O’Rourke v. Palisades Acquisition XVI, LLC, 635 F.3d 938 (7th Cir.2011).