the court requested supplemental briefing on the effect and impact of Apprendi v. New
[…] sentence by 30 months affects substantial rights); United States v. Comstock, 154 F.3d
845, 850 (8th Cir. 1998) (recognizing that substantial rights were affected where
defendant would serve 17 months less if the error had not occurred); see also United
5
Maynie argues the two convictions relied upon by the district court to enhance
his sentence to life under § 841(b)(1)(A) are not "felony drug offense[s]" within the
meaning of the statute. We need only address one of his prior convictions because one
felony drug offense triggers a maximum 30-year sentence under § 841(b)(1)(C).
Despite his argument, the district court correctly found that his Wisconsin conviction
for possession of a controlled substance constitutes a "felony drug offense." See 21
U.S.C. § 802(44) (Supp. IV 1998) ("The term 'felony drug offense' means an offense
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year . . . ."); United States v. Spikes,
158 F.3d 913, 932 (6th Cir. 1998) (rejecting argument that additional element beyond
mere possession of drugs is necessary to meet the definition of a "felony drug offense"),
cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1086 (1999). We similarly reject Logan's argument that