the court requested supplemental briefing on the effect and impact of Apprendi v. New
[…] trial, thus violating § 3161(c)(2)'s requirement that a defendant be arraigned more than
30 days prior to trial.3
Maynie was originally scheduled to be tried in November 1998 but his attorney
filed a motion for a competency evaluation and a motion to withdraw. The district
court continued the trial, ordered the medical examination, and permitted Maynie's
attorney to withdraw. The evaluation was completed in December 1998. Maynie was
determined competent to stand trial, and the district court, through a series of four
3
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(2) provides: "Unless the defendant consents in writing to
the contrary, the trial shall not commence less than thirty days from the date on which
the defendant first appears through counsel or expressly waives counsel and elects to
proceed pro se."
6
requested continuances by Maynie's newly-appointed counsel, ultimately set a May
1999 trial date. On April 22, 1999, the district court granted Maynie's request that his
second attorney be permitted to withdraw, and Maynie's present counsel was appointed