United States Court of Appeals
[…] jury instruction based on § 562.076.3 is a “unique [. . .] comment on [. . .] irrelevant
evidence.”) The statute “. . . places an intoxicated person on a level footing with a
sober person as to the mental elements of an offense and places limits on the defense
of diminished capacity due to intoxication.” State v. Erwin, 848 S.W.2d 476, 483-84
(Mo. banc 1993).
Petitioner argues that evidence of voluntary intoxication was relevant to the
issue of whether he acted “knowingly” and “after deliberation” under the State’s
charge of first-degree murder. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.020 (“A person commits the
crime of murder in the first degree if he knowingly causes the death of another person
after deliberation upon the matter.”) He claims a due process right under Montana
v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37 (1996), to have the jury consider evidence of voluntary
intoxication when determining whether he possessed the requisite mens rea to be
found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of first-degree murder. According to the