Peo v. Stone
[…] Peo v. Stone

The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions constitute no part of the opinion of the division but have been prepared by the division for the convenience of the reader. The summaries may not be cited or relied upon as they are not the official language of the division. Any discrepancy between the language in the summary and in the opinion should be resolved in favor of the language in the opinion. SUMMARY Date, February 13, 2020 2020COA23 No. 15CA2076, Peo v Stone — Criminal Law — Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally — Intoxication Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2019, states that “[i]ntoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge . . . .” This opinion of a division of the court of appeals addresses, for the first time in a published opinion in Colorado, the contention that this statutory subsection is unconstitutional because it bars the defendant from presenting evidence of voluntary intoxication to contest his guilt in a