Peo v. Stone
[…] JUDGMENT AFFIRMED Division I Opinion by CHIEF JUDGE BERNARD Taubman and Navarro, JJ., concur Announced February 13, 2020 Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Jacob R. Lofgren, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee Megan A. Ring, Colorado State Public Defender, Jud Lohnes, Deputy State Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant ¶1 “Qui peccat ebrius, luat sobrius” means “[h]e who offends while drunk suffers punishment when sober.” Ballentine’s Law Dictionary 1043 (3d ed. 1969). This venerable Latin legal maxim is expressed in Colorado in section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2019, which states that “[i]ntoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal charge . . . .” ¶2 There is an express exception to this general rule, which is found in section 18-1-804(3): involuntary intoxication is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge.