November 20 2012
[…] offense, citing § 45-2-202, MCA, and thereafter premises the entire opinion on that
assumption, without considering whether absolute-liability offenses are of a different
character. Opinion, ¶ 25. Relying on State v. Leprowse, 2009 MT 387, 353 Mont. 312,
221 P.3d 648, the Court offers the new proposition that “‘absolute liability’ does not
necessarily mean absolute.” Opinion, ¶ 32. However, it is clear that the Legislature
treats absolute-liability crimes separately and did not intend for the voluntary act statute
to apply to absolute-liability crimes.
¶61 The voluntary act statute, § 45-2-202, MCA, provides:
21
A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes an
omission to perform a duty that the law imposes on the offender and that
the offender is physically capable of performing, except for deliberate
homicide under 45-5-102(1)(b) for which there must be a voluntary act
only as to the underlying felony. Possession is a voluntary act if the
offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware
of the offender’s control of the thing for a sufficient time to have been able
to terminate control.
We have applied this statute in cases involving crimes with a mental state element, see
e.g. State v. Korell, 213 Mont. 316, 690 P.2d 992 (1984) (attempted deliberate homicide
and aggravated assault); State v. Zampich, 205 Mont. 231, 667 P.2d 955 (1983)