November 20 2012
[…] In addition, the Criminal Law Commission Comments to § 45-2-202, MCA, explain that
“a muscular movement may be voluntary (“willed”) or involuntary—a physical reflex or
8
compelled motion which is not accompanied by the volition of the person making the
motion. Only the voluntary act gives rise to criminal liability.”
¶26 Furthermore, Montana already recognizes “compulsion” as an affirmative defense,
and this Court has allowed a defendant to raise that defense in the case of a DUI charge
even though DUI is an “absolute liability” offense. The affirmative defense of
compulsion is codified at § 45-2-212, MCA, which provides:
Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an
offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that the person
performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent
infliction of death or serious bodily harm if the person reasonably believes
that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon the person if the
person does not perform the conduct.
¶27 In State v. Leprowse, 2009 MT 387, 353 Mont. 312, 221 P.3d 648, we stated that
compulsion is a well-recognized basis for finding a defendant not guilty of a charged
offense, even though the defendant’s conduct appears to fall within the definition of that
offense. We held in Leprowse that
[u]nder [§ 45-2-212, MCA], for a defendant to avail himself of the defense
of compulsion, he must show that: (1) he was compelled to perform the
offensive conduct (2) by the threat or menace (3) of the imminent infliction
(4) of death or serious bodily harm, and that (5) he believed that death or
serious bodily harm would be inflicted upon him if he did not perform such
conduct, and (6) his belief was reasonable.
Leprowse, ¶ 12 (citing State v. Owens, 182 Mont. 338, 347, 597 P.2d 72, 77 (1979)
(emphasis in original)).
¶28 Leprowse was involved in a physical altercation at a bar with another woman.