November 20 2012
[…] MCA (2011). The only substantive change came in 1987 when the Legislature amended the
statute to include the clause regarding felony murder, § 45-5-102(1)(b).
23
¶ 15. However, Montana law specifically prohibits the use of intoxication for this
purpose. Thus, even assuming arguendo that the Court is correct in concluding that a
voluntary act is a necessary element of an absolute-liability offense, it nonetheless errs by
reasoning that involuntary intoxication may be offered to negate the act element.
¶65 Montana’s statute on criminal liability for intoxicated persons, § 45-2-203, MCA,
provides:
A person who is an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for the
person’s conduct, and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any
offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the
existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the
defendant proves that the defendant did not know that it was an intoxicating
substance when the defendant consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or
otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition.
(Emphasis added.) The statute has independent clauses which are critical to its
application. The first clause mandates that an intoxicated person is criminally
responsible for her “conduct.” Conduct is defined as “an act or series of acts and the
accompanying mental state.”