dissenting.
[…] Opinion, ¶ 25. Relying on State v. Leprowse, 2009 MT 387, 353 Mont. 312, 221 P.3d 648, the Court offers the new proposition that “‘absolute liability’ does not necessarily mean absolute.” Opinion, ¶ 32. However, it is clear that the Legislature treats absolute-liability crimes separately and did not intend for the voluntary act statute to apply to absolute-liability crimes.
¶61 The voluntary act statute, § 45-2-202, MCA, provides:
A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes an omission to perform a duty that the law imposes on the offender and that the offender is physically capable of performing, except for deliberate homicide under 45-5-102(l)(b) for which there must be a voluntary act only as to the underlying felony. Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of the offender’s control of the thing for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate control.
We have applied this statute in cases involving crimes with a mental state element, see e.g. State v. Korell, 213 Mont. 316, 690 P.2d 992 (1984) (attempted deliberate homicide and aggravated assault); State v.