dissenting.
[…] Instead, she argues that she should be allowed “to present evidence that she was unknowingly drugged as it relates to the voluntary act element of DUI.” Opinion, ¶ 15. However, Montana law specifically prohibits the use of intoxication for this purpose. Thus, even assuming arguendo that the Court is correct in concluding that a voluntary act is a necessary element of an absolute-liability offense, it nonetheless errs by reasoning that involuntary intoxication may be offered to negate the act element.
¶65 Montana’s statute on criminal liability for intoxicated persons, § 45-2-203, MCA, provides:
A person who is an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for the person’s conduct, and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in *97determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that the defendant did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when the defendant consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition.
(Emphasis added.) The statute has independent clauses which are critical to its application. The first clause mandates that an intoxicated person is criminally responsible for her “conduct.” Conduct is defined as “an act or series of acts and the accompanying mental state.”