Haspel v. State Farm Mutl Auto
[…] Although we agree that Craley
provides that Pennsylvania law permits waivers of inter-policy stacking, we question
whether Craley supports the conclusion that Haspel’s automobile policy contains a
knowing waiver of inter-policy stacking. However, because we agree that the household
exclusion in the automobile policy dictates the result reached in the District Court, and
will affirm on that basis, we need not decide the inter-policy stacking waiver question.
Stacking of UIM benefits and waiver of the same are provided for by Pennsylvania
statute. Section 1738 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law
(MVFRL) states:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.–When more than one vehicle is insured under
one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist
coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall
apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages
available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits
for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.–Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named
insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or
underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage under the
policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to
which the injured person is an insured.
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1738.
5
In Craley, which involved similar facts, Jayneann Craley’s estate collected UIM
benefits provided for in her policy, which was the policy that covered the vehicle
involved in the accident. Craley, 895 A.2d at 533. The estate then sought UIM benefits