J-A23037-20
[…] Petrie then submitted a claim for UIM benefits under the Erie policy. The
Erie policy covered four vehicles and UIM coverage limits for bodily injury of
“$100,000 per person/$300,000 per accident-Unstacked.” (Erie Automobile
Policy, at 2).
B.
The stacking waiver included in the Erie policy pursuant to Section 1738
of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), which governs
stacking of UM/UIM benefits in automobile insurance policies, states in
conformity with that section:3
____________________________________________
3 Section 1738 provides:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.─When more than one vehicle is
insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or
underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or
underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so
insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter
for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle
as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.─Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a
named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of
uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of
coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the
stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person
is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.─Each named insured purchasing
uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one
-3-
J-A23037-20
UNDERINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of
underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and
members of my household under which the limits of coverage
available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured
under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am
____________________________________________
vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive
the stacked limits of coverage and instead purchase coverage as
described in subsection (b). The premiums for an insured who
exercises such waiver shall be reduced to reflect the different cost
of such coverage.
(d) Forms.—
* * *
(2) The named insured shall be informed that he may
exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of underinsured motorist
coverage by signing the following written rejection form:
UNDERINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of
underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and
members of my household under which the limits of coverage
available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured
under the policy.