J-A01005-21
[…] the benefit of that which was purchased. Specifically, [King and
the niece] contend: “If under Gallagher, the household vehicle
exclusion is an invalid means to waive the stacking of [UM]
coverage, it should certainly be an invalid means to reject [UM]
coverage. There is no reason to draw a distinction.”
King, 246 A.3d at 339-40 (internal citation and footnote omitted).
____________________________________________
10 In short, Section 1731 mandates that UM/UIM coverage be offered to
insureds and explains that insureds may reject such coverage by signing a
specific written rejection form. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. Further, Section 1731(c.1)
states that “[a]ny rejection form that does not specifically comply with this
section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured
or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall
be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731(c.1).
- 17 -
J-A01005-21
This Court rejected this argument, deeming it undeveloped and holding
that “Gallagher does not bar applicability of the household exclusion in this
case.” Id. at 343. We noted that:
[W]e have already decided that stacking under Section 1738 is