[J-18-2018]
[…] In so doing, we
must “ascertain the intent of the parties as manifested by the terms used in the written
[J-18-2018] - 9
insurance policy.” Id. Just as in statutory construction, “[w]hen the language of the
policy is clear and unambiguous, a court is required to give effect to that language.”
Id. Importantly, however, provisions of insurance contracts are invalid and
unenforceable if they conflict with statutory mandates because contracts cannot alter
existing laws. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Colbert, 813 A.2d 747, 751 (Pa.
2002).
Turning first to the MVFRL, Subsection 1738(a) unambiguously states that the
limits of coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured “shall be the sum of the limits
for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
1738(a). This provision specifically applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured
under one or more policies” providing for UM/UIM coverage. Id. In other words,
stacked UM/UIM coverage is the default coverage available to every insured and
provides stacked coverage on all vehicles and all policies.
Under the MVFRL, insureds can choose to waive stacked coverage. Id. at
§ 1738(b).