[J-18-2018]
[…] allowance of appeal; however, we ultimately affirmed the Superior Court’s judgment in
a per curiam order because the Court was evenly split as to the result. Gov’t
Employees Ins. Co. v. Ayers, 18 A.3d 1093 (Pa. 2011); see Creamer v. Twelve
Common Pleas Judges, 281 A.2d 57, 58 (Pa. 1971) (explaining that “when an appellate
court is equally divided, the judgment, order or decree of the court below will be
affirmed”). Thus, this Court’s decision in Ayers does not raise concerns regarding stare
decisis because it does not constitute binding precedent.
4 Section 1738 of the MVFRL provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle is insured
under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist
coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall
apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages
available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the
limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(b) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named
insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or
underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available
under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor
vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.
(c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured purchasing uninsured
or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a
[J-18-2018] - 4
policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of
coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in subsection (b).
The premiums for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be
reduced to reflect the different cost of such coverage.
(d) Forms.--
(1) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver
of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage by signing the
following written rejection form:
UNINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of uninsured motorist
coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household
under which the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits
for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of
coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the
policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I
understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.
***
(2) The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver