In re: Carla Mae Wilson *
[…] findings under the clearly erroneous standard.” Merchants Nat’l Bank of Winona v.
Moen (In re Moen), 238 B.R. 785, 790 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 1999) (quoting Sinclair Oil
Co. v. Jones (In re Jones), 31 F.3d 659, 661 (8th Cir. 1994)); First Nat’l Bank of
Olathe, Kan. v. Pontow, 111 F.3d 604, 609 (8th Cir. 1997).
2
The debtor lives in the Eastern District of Missouri.
3
Since the rules do not recognize any such motion, we treat the motion as one
for relief from the dismissal order under Fed. R. Civ. P. 52, 59 or 60.
2
SUA SPONTE DISMISSAL
Venue of bankruptcy cases is addressed in 28 U.S.C. § 1408 and states:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case
under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for
the district–
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of
business in the United States, or principal assets in the
United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of
such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty
days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a
longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period
than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business
in the United States, of such person were located in any
other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11
concerning such person’s affiliate, general partner, or
partnership.
28 U.S.C. § 1408. Dismissal or transfer of a bankruptcy case filed in an improper
district is discussed in Rule 1014(a)(2) which states:
If a petition is filed in an improper district, on timely
motion of a party in interest and after hearing on notice to