United States Court of Appeals
[…] foreclosed. The court also held that under the language of her USDA-issued
mortgage Ms. Jacobsen did not have a right to redemption or to prevent the
government from obtaining a deficiency judgment against her. It is undisputed Ms.
Jacobsen defaulted on the loans at issue and this appeal concerns only whether the
USDA could contractually require Ms. Jacobsen to waive redemption and deficiency
rights. Because we find that 42 U.S.C. §1475(b) does not require the USDA or its
subdivisions to provide borrowers with these substantive state law rights, we affirm.
Ms. Jacobsen claims that 42 U.S.C. §1475(b) compels the USDA to follow
Iowa law regarding redemption and deficiency judgments. This statute provides in
relevant parts that: “[i]n foreclosing on any mortgage held by the Secretary under this
subchapter, the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in
which the property involved is located, to the extent such procedures are more
favorable to the borrower. . .” (Emphasis added).
In essence, Ms. Jacobsen claims that 42 U.S.C. §1475(b) makes paragraph 19
of her “Real Estate Mortgage for Iowa” void. This paragraph provides in relevant
parts that the “[b]orrower agrees that the Government will not be bound by any