United States v. Chevie Kehoe
[…] Accordingly, we reject Kehoe’s Double Jeopardy claim. III. TENTH AMENDMENT Kehoe argues that his conviction in federal court under 18 U.S.C. § 1959, for three murders committed in Arkansas, violates the Tenth Amendment. Kehoe asserts that his conviction for the murders rests solely on Arkansas substantive law, and that by prosecuting him for state law offenses in federal court, the government improperly encroached upon state sovereignty. This argument is without merit. -9- Kehoe was convicted of murder in aid of racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959, which states, “Whoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps . . . or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). RICO explicitly provides that conduct that violates a state or federal criminal law is a requisite element of a § 1959 violation. Such crimes of violence constitute predicate acts under RICO. United States v. Martino, 648 F.2d 367, 381 (5th Cir. June 1981).