United States Court of Appeals
[…] II. The Issues Raised by Both Mueller and Kornhardt
A. Statute of Limitations
Appellants argue that the trial court erred in denying their motions to dismiss
the charges of murder-for-hire and conspiracy to commit murder-for-hire because
they are barred by the statute of limitations. We review de novo the district court’s
-4-
denial of a motion to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the statute of
limitations had expired. United States v. Hance, 501 F.3d 900, 905 (8th Cir. 2007).
Prior to September 13, 1994, the murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a),
provided as follows:
Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to
travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another
(including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in
interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed
in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration
for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay,
anything of pecuniary value, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and if personal injury
results, shall be fined not more than $20,000 and imprisoned for not
more than twenty years, or both; and if death results, shall be subject to
imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or shall be fined not more
than $50,000, or both.
Section 1958(a) fell under the general “catchall” federal criminal statute of
limitations, which imposed a five-year statute of limitations for non-capital federal
offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).
Effective September 13, 1994, Congress amended § 1958 by increasing the