1544 BEENTJES v. PLACER COUNTY AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Government Code pertaining to the payment of judgments
BEENTJES v. PLACER COUNTY AIR POLLUTION CONTROL 1549
against local public entities. See id. § 970 (“ ‘Local public
entity’ includes a county, city, district, public authority, pub-
lic agency, and any other political subdivision or public cor-
poration in the state, but does not include . . . the state or any
office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commis-
sion or agency of the state claims against which are paid by
warrants drawn by the Controller.”) (emphasis added); id.
§ 970.2 (providing that “[a] local public entity shall pay any
judgment in the manner provided in this article” and giving a
judgment creditor the right to obtain a writ of mandate to
compel a local public entity to pay a judgment against it).
Although the District does not dispute that it must pay a
judgment obtained against it, the District emphasizes that it