Dare v. United States Parole Commission
[…] Subsequently, the BOP informed the Commission that it did not have sufficient time in which to find a CCC 1 Jurisdiction over D.C. Code offenders sentenced to parolable sentences, and over District of Columbia parolees, was transferred to the U.S. Parole Commission pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, Public Law No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745 (effective August 5, 1998). See D.C. Code Ann.§ 24-131 (formerly § 24-1231). 2 placement, and it requested that Dare’s release date be retarded. The Commission ordered that Dare’s parole effective date be retarded by 60 days to July 16, 2005, as permitted by 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) (“Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes of release planning for up to 120 days without a hearing.”). On July 13, 2005, the BOP informed the Commission that the Baltimore Community Corrections Manager had denied Dare placement in a CCC due to his criminal history, which included a sex offense.