Dare v. US Parole Comm
[…] drug testing, failure to report to his supervising officer as directed, failure to report a
change in residence, and failure to report a change in employment. Dare was to remain in
custody until his reparole date of May 16, 2005.
On or about April 25, 2005, the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) notified the
Commission that Dare had been unable to establish a suitable parole plan. In response to
this information, the Commission added to Dare’s case the requirement that he reside in a
Community Corrections Center (“CCC”) upon his release on parole. See 28 C.F.R. §
2.83(a) (“All grants of parole shall be conditioned on the development of a suitable
release plan and the approval of that plan by the Commission.”). Subsequently, the BOP
informed the Commission that it did not have sufficient time in which to find a CCC
1
Jurisdiction over D.C. Code offenders sentenced to parolable sentences, and over
District of Columbia parolees, was transferred to the U.S. Parole Commission pursuant to
the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997,
Public Law No. 105-33, § 11231(a)(1), 111 Stat. 712, 745 (effective August 5, 1998).
See D.C. Code Ann.§ 24-131 (formerly § 24-1231).
2
placement, and it requested that Dare’s release date be retarded. The Commission
ordered that Dare’s parole effective date be retarded by 60 days to July 16, 2005, as
permitted by 28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) (“Commissioner may retard a parole date for purposes
of release planning for up to 120 days without a hearing.”).
On July 13, 2005, the BOP informed the Commission that the Baltimore
Community Corrections Manager had denied Dare placement in a CCC due to his
criminal history, which included a sex offense. In response to this information, the