Dare v. US Parole Comm
[…] an application for a writ of habeas corpus is limited. See Gambino v. Morris, 134 F.3d
156, 160 (3d Cir. 1998). The appropriate standard of review is only whether there is a
rational basis in the record for the Commission's conclusions embodied in its statement of
reasons. Id. (citing Zannino v. Arnold, 531 F.2d 687, 691 (3d Cir.1976)). However, we
must ensure that the Commission’s decision is not arbitrary and capricious, nor based on
impermissible considerations. Id.
The Commission may deny parole pending approval of a suitable release plan. See
28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) (“If efforts to formulate an acceptable release plan prove futile ... the
Commission may deny parole if it finds that the release of the prisoner without a suitable
plan would fail to meet the criteria set forth in § 2.73.”). We have carefully reviewed the
record, and we conclude that the Commission’s decision requiring Dare to reside in a
Community Corrections Center upon his release on parole was not arbitrary and
capricious in view of Dare’s poor parole history. It is unfortunate that Dare’s prospects