CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES 6517
[…] Act establishes motor carrier liability for “the actual loss or
injury to the property” a carrier transports. 49 U.S.C.
§ 14706(a)(1); see Ward v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 231 F.3d
135, 138 (4th Cir. 2000). The Carmack Amendment preempts
many state and common law claims against carriers in an
effort to create a “national scheme of carrier liability for
goods damaged or lost during interstate shipment.” Ward, 231
F.3d at 138 (internal quotation marks omitted); see Hughes
Aircraft Co. v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., 970 F.2d 609, 613 (9th
Cir. 1992).
[2] We are required to consider 49 U.S.C. § 14708, which
in part states (emphasis added):
(a) Offering shippers arbitration.—[A] carrier pro-
viding transportation of household goods . . . must
agree to offer in accordance with this section to ship-
pers of household goods arbitration as a means of
settling disputes between such carriers and shippers
....
(b) Arbitration requirements.—
(6) Requests.—The carrier must not require the
shipper to agree to utilize arbitration prior to the time
that a dispute arises. . . .
a court action ordinarily is not entitled to an attorney’s fee award to be
paid by the losing party. Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809,
814-15 (1994) (internal quotation marks omitted).
6520 CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES
(8) Deadline for decision.—The arbitrator must, as
expeditiously as possible but at least within 60 days
of receipt of written notification of the dispute, ren-
der a decision based on the information gathered
[with exceptions] . . . .
(d) Attorney’s fees to shippers.—In any court
action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of
household goods and a carrier providing transporta-
tion or service . . . the shipper shall be awarded rea-
sonable attorney’s fees if—
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within
120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or
the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and
(3)(A) a decision resolving the dispute was not
rendered through arbitration under this section
within the period provided under subsection (b)(8) of
this section or an extension of such period under
such subsection; or
(B) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision
rendered through arbitration under this section and is
instituted after the period for performance under
such decision has elapsed.
The parties’ dispute centers on the meaning of the attor-
ney’s fee provisions in subsection (d). The carriers assert that
these provisions presume participation in the arbitration pro-
gram described in the rest of Section 14708. The shippers