CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES 6517
[…] vide and no decision is rendered within the sixty-day period
provided.
Turning to extrinsic sources—as we may when statutes are
ambiguous, see Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Work-
ers, Local Lodge 964 v. BF Goodrich Aerospace Aerostruc-
tures Group, 387 F.3d 1046, 1051-52 (9th Cir. 2004)—only
strengthens the case against the majority’s interpretation. The
current § 14708 is the result of Congress’s 1995 amendments
to the dispute-settlement provisions of the Carmack Amend-
ment. The earlier statute allowed, but did not require, carriers
to offer arbitration. See 49 U.S.C. § 11711 (1995) (repealed
1995). It provided in relevant part:
(d) In any court action to resolve a dispute between
a shipper of household goods and a motor common
carrier providing transportation subject to the juris-
diction of the Commission under subchapter II of
chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation
of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall
be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if—
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the car-
rier within 120 days after the date the ship-
6528 CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES
ment is delivered or the date the delivery is
scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court
action; and
(3) (A) no dispute settlement program
approved under this section was avail-
able for use by the shipper to resolve the
dispute; or
(B) a decision resolving the dispute
was not rendered under a dispute settle-
ment program approved under this sec-
tion within the period provided under
subsection (b)(8) of this section or an
extension of such period under such
subsection; or
(C) the court proceeding is to enforce
a decision rendered under a dispute set-
tlement program approved under this
section and is instituted after the period
for performance under such decision has
elapsed.
49 U.S.C. § 11711(d) (1995) (repealed 1995).
Notably, former § 11711(d)(3)(B) is identical for all rele-
vant purposes to current § 14708(d)(3)(A), the provision at
issue in this case: each grants attorney fees when “a decision
resolving the dispute was not rendered [in arbitration] within
the period provided.”1 It would be extremely odd if the two
1
The only difference is that the phrase “under a dispute settlement pro-
gram approved under this section” has been replaced with “through arbi-
tration under this section,” a change that merely reflects the fact that
arbitration programs need no longer be “approved” by the Commission.
CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES 6529
provisions, whose text is essentially the same, meant two
sharply different things. Yet that is what the majority’s hold-
ing implies; for the former § 11711(d)(3)(B) cannot reason-
ably bear the interpretation the majority would place upon
current § 14708(d)(3)(A). That interpretation would render
subsection (A) of the earlier statute wholly redundant and
unnecessary, because whenever “no dispute settlement pro-
gram approved under [§ 11711] was available for use by the
shipper to resolve the dispute,” it would necessarily have been
true that “a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered
under a dispute settlement program approved under this sec-
tion within the period provided.”
Because I believe that the plain meaning of the language of
§ 14708(d)(3)(A) in its context2 is that attorney fees are avail-
able only when shippers attempt arbitration but cannot obtain
a decision within the allotted time—and because that interpre-