CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES 6517
[…] men v. B & O Railroad Co., 331 U.S. 519, 528-29 (1947)
(internal citations omitted):
That the heading of [a section] fails to refer to all the
matters which the framers of that section wrote into
the text is not an unusual fact. . . . [T]he title of a
statute and the heading of a section cannot limit the
plain meaning of the text. For interpretive purposes,
they are of use only when it sheds light on some
ambiguous word or phrase.
Accord INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 308-309 (2001) (quoting
Trainmen). There is nothing ambiguous about the text in
question here. Section 14708(d) is entitled “Attorney’s Fees
to shippers” and expressly applies to “any court action to
resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and
a carrier providing transportation or service . . . .” It does not
state that the subsection applies only to court actions pursued
after first invoking arbitration; adding such a limitation may
CAMPBELL v. ALLIED VAN LINES 6523
be easy enough, but that is the province of Congress, not this
court.