Campbell v. Allied Van Lines Inc.
[…] Turning to extrinsic sources — as we may when statutes are ambiguous, see Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers, Local Lodge 964 v. BF Goodrich Aerospace Aerostructures Group, 387 F.3d 1046, 1051-52 (9th Cir.2004) — only strengthens the case against the majority’s interpretation.. The current § 14708 is the result of Congress’s 1995. amendments to the dispute-settlement provisions of the Carmack Amendment. The earlier statute allowed, but did not require, carriers to offer arbitration. See 49 U.S.C. § 11711 (1995) (repealed 1995). It provided in relevant part:

(d) In any court action to resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and a motor common carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under sub-chapter II of chapter 105 of this title concerning the transportation of household goods by such carrier, the shipper shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if—
(1) the shipper submits a claim to the carrier within 120 days after the date the shipment is delivered or the date the delivery is scheduled, whichever is later;
(2) the shipper prevails in such court action; and
(3) (A) no dispute settlement program approved under this section was available for use by the shipper to resolve the dispute; or
(B) a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section within the period provided under sub*625section (b)(8) of this section or an extension of such period under such subsection; or
(C) the court proceeding is to enforce a decision rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section and is instituted after the period for performance under such decision has elapsed.

49 U.S.C. § 11711(d) (1995) (repealed 1995).

Notably, former § 11711(d)(3)(B) is identical for all relevant purposes to current § 14708(d)(3)(A), the provision at issue in this case: each grants attorney fees when “a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered [in arbitration] within the period provided.” 1 It would be extremely odd if the two provisions, whose text is essentially the same, meant two sharply different things. Yet that is what the majority’s holding implies; for the former § 11711(d)(3)(B) cannot reasonably bear the interpretation the majority would place upon current § 14708(d)(3)(A). That interpretation would render subsection (A) of the earlier statute wholly redundant and unnecessary, because whenever “no dispute settlement program approved under [§ 11711] was available for use by the shipper to resolve the dispute,” it would necessarily have been true that “a decision resolving the dispute was not rendered under a dispute settlement program approved under this section within the period provided.”