FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] includes a summary of the information upon which the opinion is based, a
discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat, and the
consulting agency’s opinion on “whether the action is likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of critical habitat. . . .” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). In making its
jeopardy determination, the consulting agency evaluates “the current status of the
listed species or critical habitat,” the “effects of the action,” and “cumulative
11
effects.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3). “Effects of the action” include both direct
and indirect effects of an action that will be added to the “environmental baseline.”
50 C.F.R. § 402.02. The environmental baseline includes “the past and present
impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and other human activities in the
action area” and “the anticipated impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the
action area that have already undergone formal or early section 7 consultation.”
Id.
If the biological opinion concludes that jeopardy is not likely and that there
will not be adverse modification of critical habitat, or that there is a “reasonable
and prudent alternative” to the agency action that avoids jeopardy and adverse