4000 NAT’L WILDLIFE FEDERATION v. STATE OF IDAHO
[…] opinion includes a summary of the information upon which
the opinion is based, a discussion of the effects of the action
on listed species or critical habitat, and the consulting agen-
cy’s opinion on “whether the action is likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruc-
tion or adverse modification of critical habitat. . . .” 50 C.F.R.
§ 402.14(h)(3). In making its jeopardy determination, the con-
sulting agency evaluates “the current status of the listed spe-
cies or critical habitat,” the “effects of the action,” and
“cumulative effects.” Id. § 402.14(g)(2)-(3). “Effects of the
action” include both direct and indirect effects of an action
“that will be added to the environmental baseline.” Id.
§ 402.02. The environmental baseline includes “the past and
present impacts of all Federal, State or private actions and
other human activities in the action area” and “the anticipated
impacts of all proposed Federal projects in the action area that
have already undergone formal or early section 7 consulta-
tion.” Id. If the biological opinion concludes that jeopardy is
not likely and that there will not be adverse modification of
critical habitat, or that there is a “reasonable and prudent
NAT’L WILDLIFE FEDERATION v. STATE OF IDAHO 4011