United States Court of Appeals
[…] single-source dependent, it will most assuredly affect the nation's long-term demand
for coal as the comments to the DEIS explained. Tellingly, DM&E does not adopt
the Board's argument that the proposed project will leave demand for coal unaffected:
Instead, it adopts the more plausible position that SEA was not required to address
the effects of increased coal generation because these effects are too speculative.
NEPA requires that federal agencies consider "any adverse environmental
effects" of their "major ... actions," 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C), and the CEQ regulations,
which are binding on the agencies, explain that "effects" include both "direct effects"
and "indirect effects," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect effects are defined as those that
"are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are
still reasonably foreseeable." Id. "Indirect effects may include ... effects on air and
water and other natural systems, including ecosystems." Id. The above language
leaves little doubt that the type of effect at issue here, degradation in air quality, is
indeed something that must be addressed in an EIS if it is "reasonably foreseeable,"
see id. As in other legal contexts, an environmental effect is "reasonably foreseeable"