United States Court of Appeals
[…] speculative. As discussed above, it is reasonably foreseeable – indeed, it is almost
-50-
certainly true – that the proposed project will increase the long-term demand for coal
and any adverse effects that result from burning coal.
Contrary to DM&E's assertion, when the nature of the effect is reasonably
foreseeable but its extent is not, we think that the agency may not simply ignore the
effect. The CEQ has devised a specific procedure for "evaluating reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment" when "there is
incomplete or unavailable information." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. First, "the agency
shall always make clear that such information is lacking." Id. Then, "[i]f the
information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be
obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain
it are not known," the agency must include in the environmental impact statement:
(1) A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable; (2)
a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable
information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse