United States Court of Appeals
[…] whatever future mitigation requirements the Board finally arrives at. We do not think
-58-
that this is the type of measure contemplated by the ACHP when it directed agencies
to develop measures to "avoid, minimize, or mitigate" adverse effects.
We note that the ACHP's regulations offer agencies an alternative to the
process described above. An agency may negotiate with consulting parties to develop
"a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or
the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations." 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.14(b). While the programmatic agreement itself must be in place before the
issuance of a license, it gives an agency flexibility when "effects on historic
properties cannot be fully determined prior to approval of an undertaking," id.
Indeed, the Board recognized this advantage, as evidenced by its continuing effort to
negotiate an acceptable programmatic agreement before it issued its final decision.
We believe that the Board should have also recognized that it could not
proceed without one.