United States Court of Appeals
[…] Preservation (ACHP) has issued regulations implementing the NHPA, see 36 C.F.R.
Part 800, which are binding on agencies. These regulations require that the relevant
agency consult with a number of specified parties to identify historic properties,
assess the adverse effects that the proposed project would have on those properties,
and "seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects." 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.1(a). This process may be conducted separately, or, as in this case, in
conjunction with an environmental review under NEPA. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d)(3).
The Mid States Coalition first maintains that the Board failed to include all
necessary parties in its consultation process. Under the regulations, an agency has a
general duty to "provide the public with information about an undertaking and its
effects on historic properties and [to] seek public comment and input." 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.2(d)(2). The regulations, however, specify that certain individuals and
organizations, known as "consulting parties," are to be more formally involved in the
agency's NHPA review. The agency must invite all relevant state historic
preservation officers, tribal historic preservation officers, local government
representatives, and the project applicant to participate in the NHPA process as
consulting parties. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c). In addition to those who are consulting
parties as a matter of right, other interested individuals or organizations "may
participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or economic relation
to the undertaking ... or their concern with the undertaking's effects on historic
properties," 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(5) (emphasis added), if they request participation
in writing and the agency determines that they should be granted consulting party
status, 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(f)(3).
-56-
The Mid States Coalition contends that the NHPA was violated because the