United States Court of Appeals
[…] Modified D alignment was not a reasonable and feasible alternative. Specifically, it
asserts that SEA violated NEPA by involving DM&E in providing information on the
-46-
feasibility of the alignment, that SEA's analysis was incorrect and misleading, and
that a supplemental DEIS allowing for public review and comment on that alternative
was required prior to issuance of the FEIS.
Since the Modified D alignment was suggested to SEA during the comment
period on the DEIS, federal regulations require that the agency respond to the
proposal in the FEIS. 40 C.F.R § 1503.4. But the agency may respond in a variety
of ways: It may, for instance, "[m]odify alternatives including the proposed action,
... [d]evelop and evaluate alternatives not previously given serious consideration by
the agency, ... [s]upplement, improve, or modify its analyses, ... [m]ake factual
corrections, [or] [e]xplain why the comments do not warrant further agency
response." Id. In this instance, SEA did not choose the path of least resistance;
instead, it chose to develop and evaluate the Modified D alignment to determine
whether it was a reasonable and feasible alternative.
The Mid States Coalition argues that SEA's seemingly satisfactory response