United States Court of Appeals
[…] We doubt, moreover, that under the existing statutory scheme the Board's
decision would be different if it had access to the most current information. As first
enacted, § 10901 directed the ICC (the Board's predecessor) to approve a project only
if public convenience and necessity "require or will be enhanced by" the construction.
See 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a) (1976 ed; Supp. II (1979)). Congress subsequently relaxed
this restrictive policy by providing that the ICC need only find that public
convenience and necessity "permit" the proposed construction. See 49 U.S.C.
§ 10901(a) (1982). Congress's latest iteration of the statute relaxes the standard even
further, directing that the Board "shall issue" construction licenses, "unless the Board
finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity."
49 U.S.C. § 10901(c) (emphasis added). When read in conjunction with Congress's
-54-
broad policy directives to promote "effective competition among rail carriers" and to
"reduce regulatory barriers to entry into ... the industry," 49 U.S.C. § 10101, we