United States Court of Appeals
[…] nearly 600 miles of existing rail line in Minnesota and South Dakota. They maintain
that in giving its approval the Board violated 49 U.S.C. § 10901, the National
Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4370f), the National Historic
Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. §§ 470 to 470w-6), and the Fort Laramie Treaty of 1868.
Although we conclude that the Board should prevail on almost all of the issues raised
-22-
by the petitioners, our rulings on a few issues require us to vacate the Board's
decision and to remand for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
I.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 10901, the Board has exclusive licensing authority for the
construction and operation of rail lines. This statute provides that the Board shall
authorize the construction and operation of a proposed new line "unless the Board
finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity."
Although the Board's authorizing statute does not define the term "public
convenience and necessity," in reaching its decisions the Board has historically asked
whether there is a public demand or need for the proposed service, whether the