United States Court of Appeals
[…] NHPA's seemingly unambiguous directive to take effects into account "prior to the
issuance of any license," 16 U.S.C. § 470f, is relaxed by the ACHP's implementing
regulations.
As noted above, an NHPA analysis involves a three-step process of
identification, assessment, and mitigation. The general expectation is that an agency
will complete one step before moving on to the next, but the regulations permit an
agency to use a "phased process" of identifying and evaluating properties where
"alternatives under consideration consist of corridors or large land areas," 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.4(b)(2). The agency's phased process "should establish the likely presence of
historic properties within the area of potential effects for each alternative ... through
background research, consultation and an appropriate level of field investigation,
-57-
taking into account the number of alternatives under consideration, the magnitude of
the undertaking and its likely effects, and the views of the [historic preservation
officers] and any other consulting parties." Id.
We believe that SEA's analysis in the early stages adheres to this approach.
During the period when there were still numerous alternatives under consideration,