Village of Barrington v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (setting out “scoping” procedures). Soliciting feedback from other government agencies and the public, SEA published notices in the Federal Register and in local newspapers; held fourteen public meetings attended by over 2600 people; consulted with local, state, and federal agencies and officials; and received almost 4000 comments. During the scoping process, SEA adopted Canadian National’s goals as the “purpose and need” of the Board’s review of the EJ&E acquisition. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.13 (“The [environmental impact statement] shall briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives including the proposed action.”). Those goals included “improv[ing] [Canadian National’s] operations in and beyond the Chicago area by providing . . . a continuous rail route around Chicago, under [Canadian National’s] ownership, that would connect the five [Canadian National] lines that presently radiate from Chicago.”