Village of Barrington v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, § 228(b), 94 Stat. 1895, 1931 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11324(d)). The Act also set deadlines for the Commission to approve a “minor” merger of either 180 or 300 days (depending on factors irrelevant to this case). Id. § 228(d), 94 Stat. at 1932–33 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11325(b), (c)). In addition, the Staggers Rail Act limited application of subsection (b) approval factors to proceedings under this section “which involve[] the merger or control of at least two Class I railroads”—i.e. “major” mergers. Id. § 228(a), 94 Stat. at 1931 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b)).