Village of Barrington v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] Pet’r CN’s Br. 17 n.8. The railroad’s caution is well taken, but only to a point. Although we would be uncomfortable relying on such legislative history at Chevron step one, we think it may appropriately guide an agency in interpreting an ambiguous statute—just how the Board used it here. 32 Besides its NEPA-based rationales, the Board identified certain other considerations it believed counseled in favor of its interpretation. Specifically, it pointed to another provision in its organic statute, section 11321(a), which exempts merged railroads from “the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let” the merged railroad “carry out” the merger. 49 U.S.C. § 11321(a).