United States Court of Appeals
[…] 23
preempt district court jurisdiction over related issues under
other statutes.” Media Access Project v. FCC, 883 F.2d 1063,
1067–68 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (quoting Connors v. Amax Coal Co.,
858 F.2d 1226, 1231 (7th Cir. 1988)). This decreases “[t]he
likelihood of duplication and inconsistency” that may occur if
the BiOp was reviewed separately by the District Court while
the primary agency order was reviewed under the exclusive
jurisdiction of the appeals court. City of Rochester v. Bond,
603 F.2d 927, 936 (D.C. Cir. 1979).
Here, as with our review of FERC’s licensing orders, see
16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), the Hobbs Act limits review of the Board’s
exemption orders to the court of appeals, see 28 U.S.C.
§ 2321(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by an Act of
Congress, a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in
part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation
Board shall be brought in the court of appeals[.]”).
Accordingly, “the specific provisions of the [Hobbs Act] that
govern review of disputes concerning the [Board’s orders]
must preempt the general procedures for ESA and APA claims
brought under general federal question jurisdiction.” City of
Tacoma v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv.