United States Court of Appeals
[…] Tripoli, 437 F.3d at 77.
Both the BiOp and the Board’s Final Exemption Order, to the
extent it relies upon the BiOp, are arbitrary and capricious. Not
only is this violative of the ESA, but the Board also cannot
satisfy its NEPA requirements by pointing to the Biological
Opinion.
C.
The County contends that the Board erred in two ways
with regards to the NHPA.
First, it urges us to find that the Board failed to “consult
with Eagle County regarding the effects of the Railway’s
operations on historic properties in Eagle County,” Cnty. Br.
41, as required under the NHPA, 54 U.S.C. § 304108, and
related regulations, see 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(3) (“A
representative of a local government with jurisdiction over the
52
area in which the effects of an undertaking may occur is entitled
to participate as a consulting party.”). This process is known
as the “Section 106 consultation,” Cnty. Br. 42, and the County
argues the Board “arbitrarily restricted consultation with local
governments to Utah counties near the rail line proposed to be
constructed” despite the known increase in rail traffic and train