United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cir. 1982)).
Here, the Board identified several different components of
the rail transportation policy as relevant to the Coalition’s
exemption petition.
The first set were discussed in the Preliminary Exemption
Order, which concerned the Railway’s transportation benefits.
These components can be described as “economic” and
“regulatory” policies. They include the policies of “ensur[ing]
the development and continuation of a sound rail transportation
system with effective competition among rail carriers and with
other modes, to meet the needs of the public and the national
55
defense,” 49 U.S.C. § 10101(4); “ensur[ing] effective
competition and coordination between rail carriers and other
modes,” id. § 10101(5); “minimiz[ing] the need for Federal
regulatory control over the rail transportation system,” id.
§ 10101(2); and “reduc[ing] regulatory barriers to entry into
and exit from the industry,” id. § 10101(7).
The Preliminary Exemption Order provided that the
Railway “would provide shippers in the Basin the opportunity
to enter markets they currently cannot access due to cost