Commuter Rail Division of Regional Transportation Authority v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] He remains free to live in and hike the area undisturbed by PRB coal traffic. Because Sierra Club has not shown, as it must, “a causal connection between the government action that supposedly required the disregarded procedure”—here, approval of the DME acquisition— “and some reasonably increased risk of injury to its particularized interest,” we dismiss its petition for lack of standing. Fla. Audubon Soc’y v. Bentsen, 94 F.3d 658, 664 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (en banc). B. Metra Metra challenges the STB’s refusal to impose the conditions Metra requested pursuant to subsection (c) of 49 U.S.C. § 11324. Subsection (c) provides in relevant part: “The Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest. The Board may impose conditions governing the transaction, including the divestiture of parallel tracks or requiring the granting of trackage rights and access to other facilities.” Under this provision, the Board “has extraordinarily broad discretion in deciding whether to impose protective conditions in the context of railroad consolidations.” Grainbelt Corp. v.