Commuter Rail Division of Regional Transportation Authority v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] Id. at 9-10. The STB approved CPR’s acquisition of DME/ICE on September 29, 2008. See DME Acquisition, supra. It first determined that, because the acquisition “does not involve the merger or control of two or more Class I railroads,”2 it is governed by subsection (d) rather than subsection (b) of 49 U.S.C. § 11324, the latter of which by its terms applies to an application for “merger or control of at least two Class I railroads,” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b) (emphasis added); DME Acquisition at 8, 2008 WL 4415850, at *5. Subsection (d) provides in relevant part: In a proceeding under this section which does not involve the merger or control of at least two Class I railroads, as defined by the Board, the Board shall approve such an application unless it finds that— (1) as a result of the transaction, there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade in freight surface transportation in any region of the United States; and 2 A Class I carrier has annual carrier operating revenues of $250 million or more while a Class II carrier has annual carrier operating revenues of less than $250 million but more than $20 million. 49 C.F.R. § 1201.1-1. Although CPR is a Class I railroad, DME and ICE are both Class II railroads. 8 (2) the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs. 49 U.S.C. § 11324(d).