10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] izing management decisions[,] or separating particular
operations of the bank from other operations.” Operating Sub-
sidiary Rule, 31 Fed. Reg. at 11,460. At the same time, per-
mitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions
carried out by the banks. The determination whether to con-
duct business through operating subsidiaries or, instead,
through subdivisions of the bank itself is thus essentially one
of internal organization, so long as the operating subsidiary
form of organization cannot be used to evade the rules that
apply to national banks. Under 12 C.F.R. § 5.34, the rule gov-
erning operating subsidiaries, such evasion is not permitted.
See 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1) (providing that “[a] national bank
may conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are per-
missible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part
of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by
the OCC, or otherwise under other statutory authority”); id.
§ 5.34(e)(3) (“An operating subsidiary conducts activities
authorized under this section pursuant to the same authoriza-
tion, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such
activities by its parent national bank.”).
[6] Allowing national banks to conduct business through
operating subsidiaries is therefore a permissible construction
of those banks’ incidental powers under the Bank Act. We
hold that the OCC’s interpretation of 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh)