10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] bers thereof, if the applicant is a partnership or association,
and of the principal officers and directors thereof, if the
license applicant is a corporation, support a finding that the
business will be operated honestly, fairly, and in accordance
with the requirements of this division.
CAL. FIN. CODE § 50121.
10480 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
Licensing is one mode of regulation as to which there is no
ready parallel between national banks and their operating sub-
sidiaries. The California licensing requirements at issue here,
for example, do not apply to national banks. See CAL. FIN.
CODE § 50003(g)(1) (exempting from the CRMLA’s licensing
requirements “[a]ny bank . . . doing business under the
authority of or in accordance with a license, certificate, or
charter issued by the United States”); see also id. § 22050(a)
(providing that the CFLL’s licensing requirements do not
apply to “any person doing business under any law of this
state or the United States relating to banks”).
That California saw fit to exempt national banks from its