10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] provision to allow such leasing in the first place, his authority
to regulate operating subsidiaries also follows from the
OCC’s authority to allow such entities.
Further, the OCC operating subsidiary regulations most
pertinent to the present inquiry quite directly address the
reach of the national banks’ “incidental powers” authority to
create and conduct their business through such entities. Those
regulations, quoted above, restrict the range of activities that
operating subsidiaries may conduct to those in which their
parent banks may engage, see 12 C.F.R. §§ 5.34(e),
5.39(d)(6)(i), and state that such subsidiaries are subject to the
same federal rules and standards “that apply to the conduct of
such activities by its parent national bank.” Id. § 5.34(e)(3).
These provisions ensure that the decision to conduct banking
activities through subsidiaries neither expands the national
banks’ scope of activities nor undermines the authority of the
OCC to regulate those activities. By establishing these princi-