10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] “[T]he inclu-
WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS 10481
[15] The OCC regulations establish a comprehensive and
finely calibrated scheme for the creation of operating sub-
sidiaries. Denominated “Licensing Requirements,” see 12
C.F.R. § 5.34(b), these regulations prescribe the specific cir-
cumstances in which a national bank needs formal approval
from the OCC to establish operating subsidiaries.
A national bank must ordinarily “submit an application to,
and receive approval from, the OCC,” before it acquires or
establishes any operating subsidiary. See id. § 5.34(e)(5)
(i)(A). “The application must include a complete description
of the bank’s investment in the subsidiary, the proposed activ-
ities of the subsidiary, the organizational structure and man-
agement of the subsidiary, the relations between the bank and
the subsidiary, and other information necessary to adequately
describe the proposal.” Id.
In some circumstances, national banks can create or acquire
an operating subsidiary without OCC approval, although
notice to the OCC is required: Under 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)
(5)(iv), operating subsidiaries can be established by a “well