10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] Turnbaugh, 367 F. Supp. 2d 805
(D. Md. 2005), and the Western District of Michigan, see Wachovia Bank,
N.A. v. Watters, 334 F. Supp. 2d 957 (W.D. Mich. 2004), appeal docketed,
No. 04-2257 (6th Cir. Oct. 14, 2004). Each of the other courts held, as did
the district court here and as do we, that the Bank Act preempts the rele-
vant state laws.
WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS 10467
[2] The OCC is the agency “charged with supervision of
the National Bank Act.” NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v. Vari-
able Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995). Its rule-
making authority is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 93a, which
provides:
Except to the extent that authority to issue such
rules and regulations has been expressly and exclu-
sively granted to another regulatory agency, the
Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to pre-
scribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsi-
bilities of the office, except that the authority
conferred by this section does not apply to section 36
of this title [the McFadden Act] or to securities
activities of National Banks under the Act com-
monly known as the “Glass-Steagall Act”.
As the definition makes clear, this conferral of regulatory
authority is as broad as the OCC’s statutory responsibilities,
defined piecemeal throughout the Bank Act. See, e.g., 12
U.S.C. §§ 25a(e), 26, 29, 71, 84(d), 92, 92a(a), 93(d), 211(a),