10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] Our inquiry, then, is whether the agency interpreta-
tion allowing operating subsidiaries as an exercise of
“incidental powers” is reasonable. See, e.g., Hemp Indus.
Ass’n v. Drug Enforcement Admin., 357 F.3d 1012, 1015 (9th
Cir. 2004) (citing Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 217-18
(2002)). We hold that it is.
The Supreme Court has approved the OCC’s interpretation
of the “incidental powers” provision as permitting a range of
bank authority beyond that specified in the statute. As the
Court has noted, because “the ‘business of banking’ is not
limited to the enumerated powers[13] in § 24 Seventh . . . the
Comptroller therefore has discretion to authorize activities
13
Section 24(Seventh) mentions some of the banks’ powers, including
“discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange,
and other evidences of debt,” “receiving deposits,” “buying and selling
exchange, coin, and bullion,” “loaning money on personal security,” and
“obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes according to the provisions of
title 62 of the Revised Statutes [the Bank Act].”
10470 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS