10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] logical. We are therefore convinced that once the OCC’s
authority to allow the creation of and to regulate operating
subsidiaries as it has done is established, its authority to dis-
place contrary state regulation where the Bank Act itself pre-
empts contrary state regulation of national banks follows.15
That § 7.4006 is “a reasonable accommodation of conflicting
policies that were committed to the agency’s care by the stat-
ute,” Fidelity, 458 U.S. at 154 (internal quotation marks omit-
ted), is further supported by an unusual provision in the Bank
Act itself. Indeed, 12 U.S.C. § 43 specifically contemplates
that the OCC sometimes has authority to preempt state laws
such as those here at issue. See 12 U.S.C. § 43 (setting proce-
dural prerequisites for OCC regulations preempting “[s]tate
law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection,
fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches”
(emphasis added)).16
With this general approval of the OCC’s preemptive
authority regarding state law regulation of national bank oper-
ating subsidiaries in mind, we turn to the specific state laws
that WFHMI and the OCC maintain are preempted under
§ 7.4006.
15
Accord Wachovia Bank, N.A. v.