10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] mally Congress would not want States to forbid, or to impair
significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress explicitly
granted.” Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at 33. As shall become
WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS 10465
apparent, our analysis draws on these animating principles of
federal primacy and exclusivity in the field of banking regula-
tion. Cf. Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 10
(2003) (recognizing “the special nature of federally chartered
banks”).
A. Operating Subsidiaries and the Bank Act
[1] At the core of these appeals is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006, a
regulation promulgated by the OCC in 2001, which states:
“Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or OCC regula-
tion, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries
to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national
bank.” See Investment Securities; Bank Activities and Opera-
tions; Leasing, 66 Fed. Reg. 34,784, 34,788-89 (July 2, 2001).
Section 7.4006 does not define “operating subsidiary.”
Instead, the term is defined, indirectly, in both the Bank Act
and OCC regulations, as a subsidiary that “engages solely in