10456 WELLS FARGO BANK v. BOUTRIS
[…] tions; Leasing, 66 Fed. Reg. 34,784, 34,788-89 (July 2, 2001).
Section 7.4006 does not define “operating subsidiary.”
Instead, the term is defined, indirectly, in both the Bank Act
and OCC regulations, as a subsidiary that “engages solely in
activities that national banks are permitted to engage in
directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and con-
ditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national
banks.” 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3)(A); see also 12 C.F.R.
§ 5.39(d)(6)(i).9 The federal banking statutes do not otherwise
mention operating subsidiaries.
9
The definition is indirect because it is contained within the exceptions
to the definition of “financial subsidiary” in 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3) and 12
C.F.R. § 5.39(d). A financial subsidiary, by contrast, is “any company that
is controlled by 1 or more insured depository institutions other than a[n
operating] subsidiary [or a subsidiary that] . . . a national bank is specifi-
cally authorized by the express terms of a Federal statute (other than this
section), and not by implication or interpretation, to control . . . .” 12
U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3).
In the original version of current 12 C.F.R. § 5.34, the comprehensive
rule governing “operating subsidiaries” to which we return shortly, an
operating subsidiary was defined as “a corporation the functions or activi-