National Taxpayers Union v. United States Social Security Administration
[…] Print 1992). Section 1140 requires only that charities refrain from using deceptive language when soliciting. Therefore, Section 1140 is constitutional as-applied because it serves a “strong, subordinating interest.” 5 2. Facially Overbroad Section 1140 regulates two types of conduct. The first type of conduct relates to the intentions of the speaker. This prong states that a speaker cannot use nineteen phrases, including “social security,” “in a manner which such person knows or should know would convey . . . the false impression that such item is approved, endorsed or authorized by” SSA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-10(a). The second type of conduct is objective with regard to the reader, and prohibits the use of the proscribed phrases “in a manner which reasonably could be interpreted or construed as conveying the false impression that such item is approved, endorsed or authorized” by SSA. Id. Both prongs also cover communications that convey the false impression that the author has “some connection with the SSA.” Id.