Gilbert Moreno v. Alstom Power, Inc
[…] Moreno’s former employer, United States Gypsum Company (“USGC”), in the Morenos’ diversity action seeking to recover for personal injuries suffered by Mr. Moreno in an industrial accident. We affirm. Because the factual and procedural background is familiar to the parties, we need not recount it here. The district court properly granted summary judgment. Ordinarily, when an employee is injured in the course and scope of his employment, the Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board provides the only forum for relief. Cal. Lab. Code § 3602. However, California Labor Code section 4558 contains an exception to the general rule. If the injury is “proximately caused by the employer’s knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press, and this removal or failure to install is specifically authorized by the employer under conditions known by the employer to create a probability of serious injury or death,” the employee is not limited by Section 3602 and may bring his claim in a court of law. Cal. Lab. Code § 4558(b). Plaintiff contends that his injury falls within the ambit of Section 4558. We disagree. Mr. Moreno’s injury did not result from the removal of, or the failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press. The pulley and conveyor belt 2 assembly on which Mr. Moreno was injured is not a “power press” within the meaning of section 4558(b). Section 4558 defines power press as “any material- forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products.” Cal. Lab. Code § 4558(a)(4). A “die” is a “tool that imparts shape to material by pressing or impacting against or through the material, that is, by punching, stamping, or extruding.” Rosales v. Deputy Ace Medical Co., 22 Cal.4th 279, 285 (2000).