United States v. Kelly
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). The Washington conviction stemmed from Kelly’s 1998 guilty plea to attempting to elude a police vehicle in violation of Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 46.61.024. The version of RCW 46.61.024 under which Kelly was charged and con- victed makes it a class C felony if a driver “willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and . . . drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” RCW 46.61.024 (1983). The district court found that Kelly’s conviction for attempt- ing to elude a police officer was not a conviction for a crime of violence that qualified as a predicate offense under 12122 UNITED STATES v.