United States v. Kelly
[…] KELLY tutes a crime of violence as defined in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a). We disagree. Under the categorical approach, this court “must first look at the face of the statute itself and determine whether ‘the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense’ demonstrate that [the defendant] could not have been convicted of an offense outside the guideline defi- nition.” See Shumate, 329 F.3d at 1029 (quoting Corona- Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1203). [3] The version of RCW 46.61.024 in effect when Kelly was convicted criminalized “wanton and willful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pur- suing police vehicle.”