United States v. Kelly
[…] If Kelly could have been convicted on the basis of conduct that did not present a serious potential risk of physical injury to another, his conviction cannot be a “crime of violence” under Taylor’s categorical approach. We first turn to the Washington state courts’ interpretation of RCW 46.61.024. Echoing the language of the statute, the Washington Supreme Court has held that in order to be guilty of a violation of RCW 46.61.024, “ ‘[a] suspect must (1) will- fully fail (2) to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop, (3) and drive in a manner indicating a wanton and willful disregard 1 RCW 46.61.024 was amended effective July 27, 2003. The statute now provides: “Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.” RCW 46.61.024(1) (2003). We do not decide whether a conviction under the amended version of RCW 46.61.024 categorically constitutes a “crime of violence” as defined in U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). UNITED STATES v.