UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS 1665
[…] Hence,
Kelly failed to recognize that the statutory language “encom-
pass[es] possibilities even more contingent or remote than a
simple ‘risk,’ much less a certainty.” James, 127 S. Ct. at
1597; see also United States v. Martin, 378 F.3d 578, 583 (6th
Cir. 2004) (“To require crimes of violence in all fact patterns
to lead to a violent or harmful end not only would ignore our
categorical approach to this inquiry, but it would read the
‘serious potential risk of physical injury’ language out of the
Guideline.”).
Furthermore, Kelly erred in reading a key phrase out of
RCW § 46.61.024, which prohibits “driv[ing] [a] vehicle in a
manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives
or property of others.” RCW § 46.61.024 (emphasis added).
By its very terms (“in a manner indicating”), the statute crimi-
nalizes conduct sufficient to create an inference about the
defendant’s mental state.
In State v. Sherman, 653 P.2d 612, 616 (Wash. 1982) (en