UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS 1665
[…] (“When the Taylor approach is followed, the categorization of
a prior conviction as a ‘violent felony’ or a ‘crime of vio-
UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS 1675
lence’ is a legal question, not a factual question coming
within the purview of Apprendi, Blakely, and Booker.”);8
Smith, 390 F.3d at 666-67 (holding that application of modi-
fied categorical approach to determine whether prior offenses
fell under ACCA did not violate defendant’s Sixth Amend-
ment rights). We thus reject Jennings’ “constitutional doubt”
contention.
B. Theft
[8] Jennings was convicted of theft under Wash. Rev. Code
§ 9A.56.030(1)(b), which states: “A person is guilty of theft
in the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty
of any value . . . taken from the person of another.” We have
previously held that the crime of grand theft from a person
under California law categorically constitutes a violent felony
under the ACCA. United States v. Wofford, 122 F.3d 787, 794
(9th Cir. 1997). The statute at issue in Wofford defined the