13990 SKRANAK v. CASTENADA
[…] While Block would
bar judicial review of an agency’s resolution of state or com-
mon law property claims raised in an administrative proceed-
ing, Block does not bar the agency from resolving such claims
in the administrative proceeding itself. Neither does Block
prevent us from reviewing an agency’s failure to resolve such
claims. Because the Skranaks and Harpole only challenge the
Forest Service’s failure to resolve whether they had ease-
ments, the district court has jurisdiction to entertain a claim
under the APA.
B
[7] The Skranaks and Harpole claim that 36 C.F.R.
§ 251.114(f) requires the Forest Service to consider easement
SKRANAK v. CASTENADA 14001
claims in an application for an ANILCA access permit. That
regulation reads in relevant part: “the authorizing officer,
prior to issuing any access authorization, must also ensure that
(1) [t]he landowner has demonstrated a lack of any existing
rights or routes of access available by deed or under State or
common law . . . .” They further claim that the Forest Service
refused to address whether they owned a common law ease-
ment, in apparent contravention of this regulation.
The Skranaks and Harpole are correct that the Forest Ser-
vice refused to address whether they had common law ease-
ments.