14654 PARENTS INVOLVED v. SEATTLE SCHOOL DIST.
[…] Par-
ents timely appealed, and on April 16, 2002, a three-judge
panel of this court issued an opinion reversing the district
court’s decision, holding that the Plan violated Washington
state law and discussing federal law only as an aid to constru-
8
Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.400 (“The state shall not discriminate
against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the
basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of
public employment, public education, or public contracting.”).
9
U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deny to any person
within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).
10
42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the
ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any pro-
gram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”). Because “dis-
crimination that violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment committed by an institution that accepts federal funds also
constitutes a violation of Title VI,” we address the twin challenges to the
racial tiebreaker simultaneously. Gratz, 539 U.S. at 276 n.23.