United States Court of Appeals
[…] During Mr.
Schoppert's trial, the district court1 instructed the jury that the first essential element
of the crime of tax evasion (the "deficiency" element) is that "the defendant owed
substantial income tax in addition to that paid by the defendant." The parties disagree
over whether this was a correct description of what the statute requires.
While § 7201 does not itself describe what a "deficiency" is (indeed, it does not
even mention the word), the term is defined elsewhere in the Internal Revenue Code.
The provision of the Code entitled "Definition of a deficiency," see 26 U.S.C. § 6211,
1
The Honorable Rodney S. Webb, United States District Judge for the District
of North Dakota.
-2-
provides in part: "For purposes of [Title 26] in the case of income ... taxes ... the term
'deficiency' means the amount by which the tax imposed ... exceeds ... the amount
shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return." Thus, "there is no 'deficiency,' in
the tax code sense, where a taxpayer reports on his return that he owes an amount, but
simply fails to remit such amount to the IRS." Perez v. United States, 312 F.3d 191,
197 (5th Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (internal quotations omitted).