United States Court of Appeals
[…] A jury convicted Thomas Schoppert of income tax evasion under 26 U.S.C.
§ 7201, after the government presented evidence at his trial that he attempted to evade
the payment of more than $450,000 in federal income taxes by making extensive use
of cash, obtaining assets using a third party's credit card, and making false statements
to Internal Revenue Service (IRS) agents attempting to collect his taxes. He appeals
and we affirm.
I.
Mr. Schoppert first contends that the government's concession that the
existence of a "tax deficiency" is a required element for prosecution under § 7201,
and its further concession that he did not owe tax in addition to what was reported on
his returns, compelled a judgment of acquittal. We disagree.
Section 7201 makes it a felony for a person "willfully [to] attempt[] in any
manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by [Title 26] or the payment thereof."
26 U.S.C. § 7201. The statute encompasses two separate types of offenses: "the
offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the assessment of a tax as well as
the offense of willfully attempting to evade or defeat the payment of a tax." Sansone
v.