USA v. Goodson
[…] punishment for “a defendant who has been found guilty of an
offense . . . in any Federal statute . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a).
7
Goodson also asserts that the special condition of
supervised release at issue exceeds the applicable guideline
because it is not among the mandatory or discretionary
conditions set forth in U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3. This argument also
falls short, because guideline § 5D1.3(b), like § 3583(d),
addresses the ability of the sentencing court to impose “other
conditions of supervised release” to the extent they are
reasonably related to some of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3553(a).
19
Section 3551 provides that “a defendant who has been found
guilty of an offense described in any federal statute . . . shall be
sentenced in accordance with the provision of this chapter [227]
so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A)
through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3551.
Under chapter 227 of the Federal Crimes Code, the period of
incarceration is but one component of the sentence. Other
components may be probation under § 3561, supervised release
under § 3583, a fine under § 3571, and/or restitution under §
3556.