15138 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS
[…] prepare appropriate alternatives for the Jimtown Project EA.
III. NATIONAL FOREST MANAGEMENT ACT CLAIMS
NFMA creates a two-step process for the management of
our national forests. Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain I, 137
F.3d at 1376. The Forest Service must first develop a Land
Resource Management Plan (“Forest Plan”) for each unit of
the National Forest System. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1). For indi-
vidual management actions within a forest unit, all relevant
15164 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS
plans, contracts, or permits must be consistent with each for-
est’s overall management plan. Id. § 1604(I).
[16] In addition, NFMA imposes substantive requirements
on the Forest Service’s management of the national forests.
Neighbors of Cuddy Mountain I, 137 F.3d at 1376. NFMA
requires that forest plans “provide for diversity of plant and
animal communities based on the suitability and capability of
the specific land area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). The Forest
Service’s NFMA regulations further require:
Fish and wildlife habitat shall be managed to main-
tain viable populations of existing native and desired
non-native vertebrate species in the planning area.
For planning purposes, a viable population shall be