15138 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS
[…] inal)).
[2] In benchmarking whether the Jimtown Project may
have a significant effect on the environment, we turn to the
NEPA regulations that define “significantly.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.27 (2000). Whether a project is significant depends on
both the project’s context and its intensity. Id. A project’s
intensity will be evaluated based on various factors, three of
which are relevant to Native Ecosystems’s appeal: 1) “[t]he
degree to which the effects on the quality of the human envi-
ronment are likely to be highly controversial,” id.
§ 1508.27(b)(4); 2) “[t]he degree to which the possible
effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or
involve unique or unknown risks,” id. § 1508.27(b)(5); and
3) “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with indi-
vidually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts,”
id. § 1508.27(b)(7).
1. FOREST SERVICE’S PROJECT-SPECIFIC CONCLUSION OF
NO SIGNIFICANT IMPACT