15138 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS
[…] ation: “Although the two alternatives that the [Helena National Forest]
considered amount to minimal compliance with NEPA, the [Helena
National Forest] remained in compliance with NEPA nonetheless. The
[Helena National Forest] considered six reasonable alternatives, including
a no-action and preferred alternative. . . . This is all NEPA requires.”
NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS v. USFS 15145
an EA to determine whether a proposed federal action will
have a significant impact and to determine whether prepara-
tion of an EIS will be necessary. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9 (2000);
see also Bob Marshall Alliance v. Hodel, 852 F.2d 1223, 1225
(9th Cir. 1988). An EA is a “concise public document” that
“include[s] brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of
alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(E)], of the
environmental impacts of the proposed action and alterna-
tives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40
C.F.R. §§ 1508.9 (a), (b) (2000). If the agency concludes in
the EA that there is no significant effect from the proposed
project, the federal agency may issue a finding of no signifi-
cant impact (“FONSI”) in lieu of preparing an EIS. 40 C.F.R.