Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist
[…] RFRA as applied to the states 46 because RFRA exceeded the
scope of Congress’ enforcement power under section 5 of the
Fourteenth Amendment. Boerne v. P.F. Flores, 521 U.S. 507,
536 (1997). RFRA lacked a “congruence and proportionality
between the injury to be prevented or remedied and the means
45
At the time of enactment in 1993, “Government” was
defined as “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and
official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United
States, a State, or a subdivision of a State.” Pub. L. No. 103-
141, § 5, 107 Stat. 1488, 1489 (1993). As amended,
“Government” is defined as “a branch, department, agency,
instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color
of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-2(1). “Covered entity means the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and
possession of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb-2(2).
46
RFRA continues to be enforced against the federal
government. See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente
Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006) (applying RFRA to
regulations by the federal government under the Controlled
Substances Act).
79
adopted to that end.”