Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist
[…] whatever, control or interfere with the rights of
conscience, and no preference shall ever be given
by law to any religious establishments or modes
of worship.
Pa. Const., Art. I, § 3.
27
express adherence to the person’s religious faith.
(3) Denies a person a reasonable opportunity to
engage in activities which are fundamental to the
person’s religion.
(4) Compels conduct or expression which violates
a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.
Id.
RFPA allows a “person whose free exercise of religion
has been burdened or likely will be burdened in violation of [§
2404]” to bring a claim in a judicial proceeding. Id. § 2405(a).
Prior to bringing a claim, the “person” must notify the agency,
describing the agency action and the manner in which it burdens
religion. Id. § 2405(b). A “person” who “proves, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the person’s free exercise of religion
has been burdened . . . in violation of [§ 2404]” may receive
declaratory or injunctive relief. Id. § 2405(f). Monetary
damages are not available. Id.
With limited exceptions, 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2406(a)–(b),
RFPA applies “to any State or local law or ordinance and the