Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist
[…] curriculum, or materials. On some occasions, the school
districts required Parents to supplement their logs and portfolios
with additional information. But Parents are unable to identify
an instance in which the school districts rejected any part of
their home education program.
Nevertheless, post-RFPA, Parents notified the school
districts that Act 169 substantially burdens their free exercise of
religion and sought an exemption from compliance.4 The school
3
Thomas and Babette Hankin have never complied with Act
169.
4
See 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2405(b) (requiring, prior to bringing
an action in court, the party to provide the agency with written
notice); § 2405(d) (the agency “may remedy the substantial
burden on the person’s free exercise of religion” within 30 days
of the written notice). Darrell and Kathleen Combs refused to
submit the required affidavits and portfolios, thereby ceasing to
comply with Act 169.
10
districts refused to grant Parents an exemption from Act 169 and
threatened or, in some cases, initiated criminal prosecutions for