Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist
[…] to 2000cc-5, “does not permit a court to determine whether the
belief or practice in question is ‘compelled by, or central to, a
system of religious belief.’” Washington v. Klem, 497 F.3d 272,
277 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)).
Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s
statutory definition of “substantially burden” appears to require
courts to inquire into, inter alia, whether an activity is
fundamental to a person’s religion or whether a person is
compelled to violate a specific tenet of their religious faith. See
71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403 (defining substantially burden as “an
agency action which . . . [d]enies a person a reasonable
opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental to the
person’s religion [or c]ompels conduct or expression which
73
violates a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.”).42
Arguably, a violation of a general tenet might substantially
burden one’s religious faith. But that was not what the
Pennsylvania General Assembly proscribed. The statutory
language shifts the burden of establishing a compelling interest