Combs v. Homer Ctr Sch Dist
[…] 31
As noted, RFPA defines “substantially burden” as:
An agency action which does any of the
following: (1) Significantly constrains or inhibits
conduct or expression mandated by a person’s
sincerely held religious beliefs. (2) Significantly
curtails a person’s ability to express adherence to
the person’s religious faith. (3) Denies a person
a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities
which are fundamental to the person’s religion.
(4) Compels conduct or expression which violates
a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.
71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403.
58
Clause and the federal Religious Freedom Restoration Act.
Parents invoke the fourth definition of “substantially
burden” – “[c]ompels conduct or expression which violates a
specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.” 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. §
2403. Parents contend Act 169 compels “conduct or
expression” by requiring them to submit the content and records
of their children’s educational progress to the school districts.
Because these submissions are subject to review and approval