Combs v. Homer-Center School District
[…] Klem, 497 F.3d 272, 277 (3d Cir.2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)).

Nevertheless, the Pennsylvania General Assembly’s statutory definition of “substantially burden” appears to require courts to inquire into, inter alia, whether an activity is fundamental to a person’s religion or whether a person is compelled to violate a specific tenet of their religious faith. See 71 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2403 (defining substantially burden as “an agency action which ... [djenies a person a reasonable opportunity to engage in activities which are fundamental to the person’s religion [or ejompels conduct or expression which violates a specific tenet of a person’s religious faith.”).42 Arguably, a violation of a general tenet might substantially burden one’s religious faith. But that was not what the Pennsylvania General Assembly proscribed.