Combs v. Homer-Center School District
[…] (4) The object to be attained. (5) The former law, if any, including other statutes upon the same or similar subjects. (6) The consequences of a particular interpretation. (7) The contemporaneous legislative history. (8) Legislative and administrative interpretations of such statute.” 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1921(c).

. At the time of enactment in 1993, "Government” was defined as "a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, a State, or a subdivision of a State.” Pub.L. No. 103-141, § 5, 107 Stat. 1488, 1489 (1993). As amended, “Government” is defined as "a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(l). "Covered entity means the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of the United States.” Id. § 2000bb-2(2).

. RFRA continues to be enforced against the federal government. See Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 126 S.Ct. 1211, 163 L.Ed.2d 1017 (2006) (applying RFRA to regulations by the federal government under the Controlled Substances Act).