USA v. Blake
[…] was detained exclude criminal prosecution; and (3) the facility where he was detained is
not a “prison” within the statute’s terms. As Blake’s contentions are without merit, we
will affirm his conviction.
I.
While awaiting trial on unrelated criminal charges, Blake was detained at the
Golden Grove Correctional Facility (Golden Grove) on St. Croix. All detainees at Golden
1
The statute punishes “[w]hoever . . . being an inmate of a prison, makes,
possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object. . . .” 18 U.S.C. §
1791(a)(2). After providing a list of various “prohibited object[s],” including “firearm[s]
or destructive device[s],” “marijuana,” and “any United States or foreign currency,” the
statute has a catchall provision, prohibiting: “any other object that threatens the order,
discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.” 18
U.S.C. § 1791(d)(1)(F). This federal statute does not apply to all institutions, however.
Rather, “the term ‘prison’ means a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any
prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or
pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4).
2
Grove receive a Detainee Handbook stating the facility’s rules and regulations. The
Handbook prohibits, inter alia, possession of contraband, including “cell phones and
pagers.” Appendix (App.) 23. Indeed, “[a]ll unauthorized items are considered