USA v. Blake
[…] violations, Blake asserts that the Government is, in essence, estopped from prosecuting
him criminally for the possession of contraband. Blake is mistaken. The Handbook
states: “You are subject to obey the laws of the United States and the Territory of the
Virgin Islands. If you violate any of those laws you may be charged and tried for its
violation in the same manner as any United States citizen.” App. 20. Given this clear
notice, we reject Blake’s due process-related arguments concerning the notice provided
by the Detainee Handbook.
V.
Addressing Blake’s final argument, section 1791(d)(4) requires the defendant be
“an inmate of a prison,” with “prison” defined as “a Federal correctional, detention, or
penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by
direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1791(d)(4). At trial, Chief Evans testified that he knew of an agreement between the
Virgin Islands Government and the United States regarding the housing of federal
prisoners at Golden Grove. The agreement was in effect, Evans added, on the day Officer