1510 WATSON v. WEEKS
[…] Id. at 284 & n.3.
1522 WATSON v. WEEKS
V
EXISTENCE OF A PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION
As a threshold matter, we accept as true Plaintiffs’ state-
ment that those individuals assessed at levels one through sev-
enteen need nursing facility services. See ASW, 424 F.3d at
974. Plaintiffs’ medical need may indeed be more than a well-
pleaded fact; the magistrate judge found that “[p]laintiffs are
individuals whose serious medical problems and cognitive
limitations require that they either be cared for in a nursing
facility or receive an equivalent level of care in community
settings.”
A. Section 1396a(a)(10) Creates a Private Right of Action
[2] According to section 1396a(a)(10), a state plan for med-
ical assistance must provide “for making medical assistance
available, including at least the care and services listed in
paragraphs (1) through (5) . . . of section 1396d(a) of this
title,” to “all individuals” meeting specified financial eligibil-
ity standards. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10).
In holding that this statutory provision creates a right
enforceable by section 1983, we join five federal circuit
courts that have already so held.8 No circuit court has held