1510 WATSON v. WEEKS
[…] that each family which was receiving aid . . . shall . . . remain eligible for
assistance under the plan”).
The First Circuit also held post-Gonzaga that another similar Medicaid
Act provision, section 1396a(a)(8), created an enforceable right under sec-
tion 1983. Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 88 (1st Cir. 2002) (statute
requires that “medical assistance . . . shall be furnished with reasonable
promptness to all eligible individuals”).
Following its earlier holding in Westside Mothers, the Sixth Circuit,
post-Gonzaga, has found a section 1983 right in section 1396a(a)(3)
(Medicaid Act provision requiring a “fair hearing before the State agency”
for individuals whose “claim for medical assistance under the plan is
denied or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness”). Gean v. Hat-
taway, 330 F.3d 758, 772-73 (6th Cir. 2003).
9
42 U.S.C. § 5304(k).
1524 WATSON v. WEEKS
intent to create a federal right.” 390 F.3d 1105, 1111 (9th Cir.
2004) (per curiam).10
There is strong support for this reading of section