1510 WATSON v. WEEKS
[…] For contrast, it may be helpful to discuss a Medicaid Act
provision that we have held did not create a section 1983
right. In San Lazaro Ass’n v. Connell, 286 F.3d 1088, 1099
(9th Cir. 2002), we held that 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)’s
requirement that a state “provide for the establishment . . . of
a single State agency to administer . . . the [State’s] plan,”
although for the benefit of medical providers, did not give
providers a section 1983 right because it is “a structural pro-
grammatic requirement that facilitates federal oversight of
state Medicaid programs.”12 Indeed, section 1396a(a)(5) fails
12
Section 1396(a)(5) mandates that a participating state “provide for the
establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to
supervise the administration of the [State’s] plan.”
1526 WATSON v. WEEKS
to mention providers at all. It is clearly directed at the aggre-
gate practices of a regulated entity, the state. The wording of
section 1396a(a)(10) is sharply different: Congress used “all
individuals” as a focal term and established entitlements to