1510 WATSON v. WEEKS
[…] insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.”
42 U.S.C. § 1396. States choosing to participate in the pro-
gram, such as Oregon, must develop a medical assistance plan
meeting the approval of the federal Secretary of Health and
Human Services (the “Secretary”). See id. A participating
state receives federal reimbursement for “medical assistance”
that it renders under its approved plan. See id.
The “medical assistance” provided by a state plan must
include certain minimum services to “all individuals” who are
financially eligible. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) (identi-
fying the seven subsections of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) that
describe the minimum services). Among the services that
must be provided are “nursing facility services (other than
services in an institution for mental diseases) for individuals
21 years of age or older.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). The
Medicaid Act defines a “nursing facility” as an institution pri-
marily engaged in providing skilled nursing care, rehabilita-
tion services, or regular health-related care and services
(above the level of room and board) available only in institu-
WATSON v.