1510 WATSON v. WEEKS
[…] 21 years of age or older.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). The
Medicaid Act defines a “nursing facility” as an institution pri-
marily engaged in providing skilled nursing care, rehabilita-
tion services, or regular health-related care and services
(above the level of room and board) available only in institu-
WATSON v. WEEKS 1515
tions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(c) (referring to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(a) for definition); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a)(1).
A state plan must also provide “reasonable standards . . .
for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assis-
tance under the plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17), and must
include necessary safeguards to assure that eligibility for ser-
vices is provided “in a manner consistent with simplicity of
administration and the best interests of the recipients.” 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19).
A related provision of Medicaid is the Home and Commu-
nity Based Services (“community-based services”) waiver
program. A community-based services waiver permits a state
plan to include as “medical assistance” certain home and