PRETE v. BRADBURY 1863
[…] Plaintiffs point to the Arno and Taylor affidavits, however,
which aver that signature gatherers would not engage in fraud
or forgery
because signature gatherers are “selling” each signa-
ture to APC, and APC won’t “buy” a signature APC
deems questionable. In that respect, signature gather-
ers paid by the signature police themselves because
professional signature gatherers don’t want a reputa-
tion that would cause them to not be hired by APC
in the future, or not be hired by other signature gath-
ering companies.
signature is that of a registered Oregon voter. Or. Rev. St. § 250.045(7).
It is unlawful to make a false certification. Or. Rev. St. § 260.715(1).
27
Or. Rev. St. § 260.558(2) makes it unlawful “to sell, offer to sell, pur-
chase or offer to purchase, for money or other valuable consideration, any
signature sheet of an initiative, referendum or recall petition or any other
portion of the petition used to gather signatures.”
28
Or. Rev. St. § 260.555(3)-(4) makes it unlawful to obtain a signature
on an initiative “knowing that the person signing the petition is not quali-
fied to sign it”; or that the person has already signed the petition once.
1896 PRETE v. BRADBURY